Great Cross Sound Race 2000 Results

August 26, 2000

Distance 7.4 miles, Conditions: Light wind, some swell and chop

Race pictures taken by Michael Lampi in the pedal boat! http://lampi.us/mike/gxscaug2000.html

Place Name Time Class Place in Class
1 Greg Barton 53:21 M HPK 1
2* Todd Silver 54:45 M 1X-RIII 1
3* David/Matt Anderson 55:15 M 2X-REC 1
4 Joost Zeegers 57:21 M HPK 2
5 Rob O'Brien 57:30 M 1X-RIII 2
6 Shaun Koos/Skip Johnson 57:36 M HPK 2 1
7 Rainer Storb 58:21 M 1X-RIII 3
8 Randy Sigle 58:57 M 1X-RIII 4
9 Jeff Knakal 59:13 M 1X-RIII 5
10 Matt Lutz 59:49 M HPK 3
11 Geoff Briggs/Marc Zollitsch 1:00:07 M OC2 1
12 Adrian Storb 1:00:27 M 1X-RIII 6
13 David Halpern 1:00:38 M HPK 4
14 Eric Stuen 1:01:17 M 1X-RIII 7
15 Eric Borgnes 1:01:22 M HPK 5
16 Randy Olson 1:01:33 M HPK 6
17 Douglas Nichols 1:01:37 M HPK 7
18 Steve Thompson 1:01:56 M 1X-RIII 8
19 David Scherer 1:02:40 M HPK 8
20 Don Kiesling 1:02:49 M HPK 9
21 Larry Bussinger 1:03:24 M HPK 10
22 Bill Jaquette 1:03:52 M 1X-RIII 9
23 Mark Edman 1:04:12 M HPK 11
24 Kirk Christensen 1:04:38 M HPK 12
25 Mark Gosney 1:05:11 M FSK 1
26 Bela Kovacs/Vern Heikkila 1:05:16 M SK2 1
27 John Day 1:05:49 M HPK 13
28 Alan Anderson 1:06:02 M HPK 14
29 Laura Jackson 1:06:04 W HPK 1
30 Steve Wells 1:06:12 M 1X-RIII 10
31 Tracy Landboe 1:06:16 W HPK 2
32 Mike Bills 1:06:17 M HPK 15
33 Michael Furtado 1:06:37 M HPK 16
34 Hui Waa Puget Sound 1:07:00 MX OC-DOUBLE HULL 1
35 Steve Wormser 1:08:24 M FSK 2
36 Dustin Reivers 1:09:02 M HPK 17
37 Markus Chu/Eric Gersti 1:09:12 M OC2 2
38 Cory Lancaster 1:09:21 M HPK 18
39 Leonard Huttman 1:09:33 M FSK 3
40 Steve Isaac 1:09:52 M 1X-RIII 11
41 Jen Murphy/Thomas Lowell 1:10:10 MX SK2 1
42 Steve Bennett 1:10:18 M FSK 4
43 Kent Barber 1:10:19 M FSK 5
44 Jerry Hagen 1:10:44 M FSK 6
45 Jeff Clark 1:10:45 M HPK 19
46 Bob Apter 1:11:07 M HPK 20
47 Rick Peterson 1:11:24 M HPK 21
48 Leo Hincheliff 1:11:29 M OC1 1
49 Peter Rudolff/Tim Leahy 1:11:53 M SK2 2
50 Kevin Lowan 1:11:54 M OC1 2
51 Tom Cartmill 1:12:00 M SK 1
52 Scott Moody 1:12:11 M OC1 3
53 David Cantwell 1:12:31 M FSK 7
54 Greg Gilda 1:12:47 M FSK 8
55 Jim Rettis 1:13:05 M HPK 22
56 West Livaudais/Chris Alejano 1:13:16 M SK2 3
57 Brian Page 1:13:20 M HPK 23
58 Jeff/Susan Lasley 1:13:34 MX OC2 1
59 John Garrett 1:13:46 M FSK 9
60 Robert Walsh 1:14:26 M FSK 10
61 Jess Mettler 1:15:03 W HPK 3
62 Koll Haben 1:16:09 M SK 2
63 Victor Kress 1:16:30 M HPK 24
64 Geno Pawlak 1:17:06 M OC1 4
65 Bob Shelfer 1:17:11 M OC1 5
66 Jim Scott 1:17:21 M 1X-RI 1
67 Thom Richard 1:17:25 M SK 3
68 Tim Vernor 1:17:45 M OC1 6
69 Tony Selto 1:17:49 M HPK 25
70 Greg Hosler 1:17:53 M HPK 26
71 Jemi Goldberg 1:18:26 W FSK 1
72 Lew Plummer 1:18:31 M FSK 11
73 Ethan Lowry 1:18:39 M SK 4
74 Traci Cole 1:18:43 W SK 1
75 Bob Casale 1:19:14 M SK 5
76 Doug Hintz 1:20:08 M SK 6
78 Rick Lorenz 1:21:53 M 1X-RI 2
77 Art Thomas 1:21:54 M 1X-WHERRY 1
79 Curt Stewart 1:22:20 M SK 7
80 Jack Daray 1:22:35 M HPK 27
81 Charlie Kuyk 1:23:28 M 1X-RIII 12
82 Bert Nakaguwa 1:24:22 M FSK 12
83 Paul Budlong 1:24:47 M SK 8
84 Dick Feil 1:25:04 M HPK 28
85 Lisa Page 1:25:13 W 1X-RI 1
86 Janet Heikkila 1:25:45 W SK 2
87 Laura Moody 1:25:49 W OC1 1
88 Jerome Cox 1:26:35 M OC1 7
89 Lynn Purdy 1:26:39 W OC1 2
90 Leonard Lepine 1:27:03 M OC1 8
91 Rick McNicholas 1:27:12 M SK 9
92 Stephen Olson 1:27:55 M SK 10
93 Bob Derry 1:28:04 M 1X-RIII 13
94 William Adams/Helga Shapiro 1:28:40 MX SK2 2
95 Chat Delk 1:29:15 M SK 11
96 Greg Easton 1:29:46 M SK 12
97 Janet Mierau 1:30:18 W 1X-RI 2
98 Charlene Shelfer 1:33:00 W OC1 3
99 Jay Melzon 1:33:41 M SK 13
100 Lynn Murphy 1:34:59 W SK 3
101 Sid/Brian Hayman 1:38:41 M SK2 4
102 Eric Russell 1:38:42 M SK 14
103 Kevin Aramor 1:41:34 M OC1 9
104 Michael Lampi 1:41:35 M PEDAL 1
105 Norman Bailey 1:44:11 M 1X-FIXED 1
106 Malia McFatridge 1:44:47 W OC1 4
107 Kevin Mulvaney 1:46:09 M PEDAL 2
108 Jackie Russell 1:46:52 W SK 4
109 Phil Russell 1:46:53 M SK 15
110 Leann Hoffman 1:48:27 W SK 5
111 Mary Reak 1:48:29 W FSK 2
112 Archie/Tyler Conn, Kazy Rodges 2:03:11 MX 2X-FIXED 1
113 Bruce Barcklow 2:04:12 M C1 1

* Note on finish order: The Anderson double was actually in second place until just a few feet short of the finish line, where they grounded themselves on a sand bar. Todd Silver was in hot pursuit, so Matt Anderson jumped out of the boat and ran across the finish line ahead of Todd. However, officials determined that boat and crew must all cross the line to count as the finish, so Dave rowed the boat over just behind Todd, thus giving Todd the second place finish and the Anderson's third.